BrandMatters Privacy Policy

Respecting your privacy and the law

The privacy of your personal information has always been important to us at the Brand Matters Pty Limited (‘Brand Matters’). We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and any relevant Health Privacy Principles under state legislation, as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information. Our staff are trained to respect your privacy in accordance with our standards, policies and procedures.

About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information. It also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed. Our Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with us.

Collecting your personal information

If you are acquiring or have acquired a product or service from Brand Matters, we will collect and hold your personal information for the purposes of providing you with the relevant product or service and managing and administering the product or service.
Brand Matters may also collect your personal information for the purpose of letting you know about products or services from Brand Matters that might better serve your needs or promotions or other opportunities in which you may be interested.

The information collected may include your name, postal or email address, date of birth, financial details, tax file number, or other information Brand Matters considers necessary. We will, if it is reasonable or practicable to do so, collect your personal information from you. In certain cases we collect your personal information from third parties. For example, we may need to collect personal information from a credit reporting agency, your representative (such as a legal adviser) or publicly available sources of information or any of the other organisations identified under ‘Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information’.

Using and disclosing your personal information

In line with modern business practices common to commercial organisations and to meet your specific needs we may disclose your personal information to the organisations described below. Where your personal information is disclosed we will seek to ensure that the information is held, used or disclosed consistently with the National Privacy Principles, any relevant Health Privacy Principles under state legislation and other applicable privacy laws and codes.

The relevant organisations are those:

  • involved in providing, managing or administering your product or service such as third party suppliers, other Brand Matters organisations, loyalty and affinity program partners, printers, posting services and our advisers;
  • involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure including testing or upgrading our computer systems;
  • involved in a corporate reorganisation;
  • involved in a transfer of all or part of the assets or business of a Brand Matters organisation;
  • involved in the payments system including financial institutions, merchants and payment organisations;
  • involved in product planning and development;
  • which are your representatives including your legal advisers;
  • as required or authorised by law, for example, to government or regulatory bodies for purposes related to public health or safety, the prevention or detection of unlawful activities or to protect public revenue; or
  • in respect of which where you have given your consent.

Some of these uses and disclosures may occur outside Australia.

Marketing our products and services

It is our practice to seek your consent to use or disclose your personal information to let you know about, and develop, products and services that might better serve your needs or promotions or other opportunities in which you may be interested. This may be done after an initial marketing contact. We assume we have your consent to use service providers to assist us with this (such as a posting service or an advertising agency), unless you tell us otherwise (see contact details on back page).

Keeping your personal information accurate and up-to-date

We aim to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure this is the case. This way we can provide you with better service. If you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us (see contact details below).

Protecting your personal information

We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your privacy on the Internet

Our websites

We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us on our websites is protected. For example, our websites have electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls. User identifiers, passwords or other access codes may also be used to control access to your personal information. Please refer to our website for more information on our website specific privacy procedures.

Links to Other Sites

You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

Gaining access to your personal information

You can gain access to your personal information. This is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. Factors affecting a right to access include:

  • access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual;
  • access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • a frivolous or vexatious request;
  • the information relates to a commercially sensitive decision making process;
  • access would be unlawful;
  • access would prejudice enforcement activities relating to criminal activities and other breaches of law, public revenue, a security function or negotiations with you;
  • legal dispute resolution proceedings;
  • where a third party has given us health information about you in confidence; and
  • denying access is required or authorised by or under law.

We will give you reasons if we deny access.

Contact our Company Secretary to request access (see contact details below). In some cases we may be able to deal with your request over the telephone.

Using government identifiers

Although in certain circumstances we are required to collect government identifiers such as your tax file number, we do not use or disclose this information other than when required or authorised by law or unless you have voluntarily consented to disclose this information to any third party.

Your sensitive information

Without your consent we will not collect information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record.

This is subject to some exceptions including:

  • the collection is required by law; or
  • when the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

More information

Please contact our Company Secretary if:

  • you would like further information or you have any concerns about our management of personal information; or
  • you would like access, in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, to any personal information that we may have collected about you.

Contact details for our Company Secretary:

Company Secretary
Brand Matters Pty Limited
Suite 505
Hunter Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Ph: + 61 2 9954-7900
Email us
Or visit us at www.brandmatters.com.au
For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website privacy.gov.au

Sign up to updates from BrandMatters

Please provide your full name
Please provide an email address